Main Menu

Quick links

About our store

RCBTECH LTD

Kemp House

152 - 160 City Road

London, EC1V 2NX

sales@corazhome.co.uk

We're an inspired brand of home accessories. We believe that sustainability should be at the heart of all we do.

PRIVACY POLICY

   This website is operated by RCBTECH LTD. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:
•    who we are
•    how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information.
•    your rights in relation to your personal information, and
•    how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

 

Who we are?
 
   RCBTECH LTD ( 'we' or 'us' ) ( trading as Coraz Home ) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across European Union (including United Kingdom) and we responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purpose of those laws.

What type of information do we collect?

   A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single pixels gifs. Such technologies are used to track user's actions and activities and store information about them.
   We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect information?

   When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

   We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:
1.    To provide and operate the Services;
2.    To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;
3.    To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;
4.    To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 
5.    To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

   Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do we communicate with our site visitors?
 
   We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?


   All practices are covered by the Wix Privacy Policy.
Click here to view which cookies are stored on your site visitors' computer. 

Your consumer rights in a nutshell

   According to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the government body that enforces GDPR in the UK, GDPR grants individuals rights regarding:

  • Giving consent for data use

  • Access to your personal data

  • Rectification – correcting errors

  • Erasure – deletion of records

  • Processing restrictions

  • Data portability consent – swapping your data between companies

  • Ability to object

  • Automated decision making and profiling implications.

 

How can our site visitors withdraw their consent?
 

   If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@rcbtech.co.uk or send us mail to:
RCBTECH LTD

Kemp House

152 - 160 City Road

London, EC1V 2NX

 

Privacy policy updates

 

   We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 
 
Questions and your contact information

 

   If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@rcbtech.co.uk or send us mail to:

RCBTECH LTD

Kemp House

152 - 160 City Road

London, EC1V 2NX